Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At The Web Composer we respect your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, store or distribute your personal information.

Your Personal Information

If your personal information is collected we do so with your consent, which is deemed given when you provide your personal information. If you choose not to provide this personal information we may not be able to provide our service to you. Your personal information may include information about your name, gender, age, email, telephone number and residential address, interests and purchase history. If you provide personal information that we have not requested we will delete it, unless otherwise required by law.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Some examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, when you: when you contact us for information or a quote, engage us to carry out work, enter a competition, subscribe to a mailing list, attend an event or apply for a job.

Cookies

We use cookies to recognize you each time you visit our website. This helps us improve your online experience. Cookies do not identify you personally but they do identify the unique signature of your browser. They are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can turn them off in the preferences section of your browser.

How We Use Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for the purpose it was provided to us, related purposes or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information by us for:

1. The order, supply and delivery of goods and services.
2. Communication surrounding customer care and your purchases.
3. To send marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in.
You will always be given the option to be removed from our distribution list.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Where appropriate, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to facilitate the service for which the information was collected. Third parties may include: 1. Third party providers that provide us with secure information storage and archiving services. 2. Government bodies, law enforcement agencies or other parties authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act. 4. Other third parties with your consent.

We use highly regarded web and data hosting facilities provided by third party service providers to enable us to securely manage our business and your information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia.

We take reasonable steps to ascertain that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them.

By using our services and website you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You are taken to have consented to the transfer, disclosure, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned The Web Composer. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies on these external sites. You should read the privacy policies of these entities to find out how they handle personal information when you visit their websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The Web Composer may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on our site and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked our Privacy Policy before providing your personal information. Your continued use of our services (including online services) constitutes acceptance of any revisions to Our Privacy Policy.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Web Maestros takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures and take security measures within our premises.

Despite the measures we have in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information by protecting any usernames and passwords. If you become aware of any security breaches, you should notify us as soon as possible.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access yours and your child’s personal information held by us. Should any legal restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you at the time of your request. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes. Please contact us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, you can do so by logging into your account on our website. Or contact us on leah@thewebcomposer.com.au to have your personal information deleted.

Unsubscribing or Opting Out

You will be able to unsubscribe from all our newsletters or updates using the link provided on emails. Alternatively, you can email us a request below.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the use of your information please put your concerns in writing and email our Privacy Officer. We will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require additional information and will notify you in writing of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au